act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the exercise of extraterritorial powers or which affect an area which includes lands within and without a municipality or any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the creation or existence of a municipality, the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in election dates, (Emphasis added.) WHEREAS, Florida Statutes Section 100.3605(2) provides that the governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance "change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes"; WHEREAS, the 2nd Tuesday in April of the year 2017 falls in the middle of a major Jewish holiday and also coincides with the scheduled spring break for many of the local public and private schools serving the Miami Shores community, all such that if the regular election for Village