Regular elections shall be held on the 2nd Tuesday in April of each off-numbered year, commencing in 1951. Elections ... shall be held under the supervision of the council ..., and otherwise pursuant to such ordinances as heretofore or hereafter adopted; WHEREAS, similar language also appears in Section 22(a) of the Village Charter; WHEREAS, subsequent to the adoption of the Village Charter, the Florida legislature enacted Florida Statute Section 166.021 making clear that Florida Municipalities, as a general rule, enjoy broad "home rule powers"; WHEREAS, specifically, Florida Statutes Section 166.021(5) provides that "[a]II existing Special Acts pertaining exclusively to the power or jurisdiction of a particular municipality except as otherwise provided in Subsection 4 shall become an ordinance of that municipality on the effective date of this Act, subject to modification or repeal as other ordinances." WHEREAS, Florida Statute Section 166.021(4) Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part: "It is the further intent of the legislature to extend municipalities the exercise of powers for municipal governmental, corporate or proprietary purposes not expressly prohibited by the constitution, general or special law, or county charter and to remove any limitations,judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule powers other than those so expressly prohibited. However, nothing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the exercise of extraterritorial powers or which affect an area which includes lands within and without a municipality or any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the creation or existence of a municipality, the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in election dates, (Emphasis added.) WHEREAS, Florida Statutes Section 100.3605(2) provides that the governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance "change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the orderly transition of office resulting from such date changes"; WHEREAS, the 2nd Tuesday in April of the year 2017 falls in the middle of a major Jewish