The requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 3704 are applicable to construction work and provide that no laborer or mechanic must be required to work in surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous or dangerous. These requirements do not apply to the purchases of supplies or materials or articles ordinarily available on the open market, or contracts for transportation or transmission of intelligence. e. The regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(b) provides the required contract clause concerning compliance with the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act: "Compliance with the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act. (1) Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of the contract work which may require or involve the employment of laborers or mechanics shall require or permit any such laborer or mechanic in any workweek in which he or she is employed on such work to work in excess of forty hours in such workweek unless such laborer or mechanic receives compensation at a rate not less than one and one -half times the basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours in such workweek. (2) Violation; liability for unpaid wages; liquidated damages. In the event of any violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (1) of this section the contractor and any subcontractor responsible therefor shallbe liable for the unpaid wages. In addition, such contractor and subcontractor shall be liable to the United States (in the case of work done under contract for the District of Columbia or a territory, to such District or to such territory), for liquidated damages. Such liquidated damages shall be computed with respect to each individual laborer or mechanic, including watchmen and guards, employed in violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (1) of this section, in the sum of $10 for each calendar day on which such individual was required or permitted RFP 2018 -05 -01 Exhibits Page 11 to work in excess of the standard workweek of forty hours without payment of the overtime wages required by the clause set forth in paragraph (1) of this section. (3) Withholding for unpaid wages and liquidated damages. The (write in the name of the Federal agency or the loan or grant recipient) shall upon its own action or upon written request of an authorized representative of the Department of Labor withhold or cause to be withheld, from any moneys payable on account of work performed by the contractor or subcontractor under any such contract or any other Federal contract with the same prime contractor, or any other federally- assisted contract subject to the Contract Work Hours and